GDPR: Data Privacy Notice

Introduction

Lisa Goodkind, Nutritional Therapist and The Goodkind Agency Limited trading as Goodkind Wellness (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

The rules on processing of personal data are set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

1. Definitions

 

Data controller - A controller determines the purposes and means of processing personal data.

Data processor - A processor is responsible for processing personal data on behalf of a controller.

Data subject – Natural person

Categories of data: Personal data and special categories of personal data

Personal data - The GDPR applies to ‘personal data’ meaning any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier (as explained in Article 6 of GDPR). For example name, passport number, home address or private email address. Online identifiers include IP addresses and cookies.

Special categories personal data - The GDPR refers to sensitive personal data as ‘special categories of personal data’ (as explained in Article 9 of GDPR). The special categories specifically include genetic data, and biometric data where processed to uniquely identify an individual. Other examples include racial and ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health data, trade union membership, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs.

Processing - means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

Third party - means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject, controller, processor and persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or processor, are authorised to process personal data.

2. Who are we?

 

We are the data controller. This means we decide how your personal data is processed and for what purposes. My details for contact or all data matters are: lisa@goodkind.co.uk

 

3. The purpose(s) of processing your personal data

 

We need to process information about you or your child for the following reasons:

Contractual Purposes

To provide the services you have requested, to communicate with you about these services and any changes to our terms and conditions and to process payments.

Legitimate interests

To meet our legitimate aims and ensure that you or your child is well supported and safe during health consultations, treatments and related services. This includes:

Carrying out any relevant health assessments:

•          It is vital that you share any relevant medical information during health assessments. We will ask for your agreement to undertake any appropriate assessments.

Identifying any reasonable adjustments and adaptations to support inclusion:

•          If you or your child has a disability or any special needs, we will review the information you have provided to help us identify any actions we can take to support inclusion. We may need to ask you for more information to help us in this process.

•          Responding to any comments, questions or complaints you may send us, or

•          Maintaining contact details for emergency purposes.

You have the right to object to any of the above uses of your information by contacting us.  Please note that in some cases, this may affect our ability to provide services to you.

Legal reasons

To comply with applicable laws and to protect our legitimate interests and legal rights. This includes, but is not limited to the use of your information relating to legal claims and compliance and regulatory activity.

Marketing

With your consent, we may send you information by email about news and activities that we think will be of interest to you. You can ask us to stop sending you this information at any point by following the instructions in the relevant communication or by contacting us directly.

 

4. The categories of personal data concerned

With reference to the categories of personal data described in the definitions section, we process the following categories of your data:

  • Personal data including your or your child’s name, address, email address and phone number, date of birth, gender, place of education and medical conditions.

We have obtained your personal data from you directly from your completion of a questionnaire at the time of booking or during the first consultation.  This information is stored securely either in physical or electronic form.  More information on lawful processing can be found on the ICO website

5. Sharing your personal data

 

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential.

We will not share your information with any other organisations except with your consent or in exceptional or emergency circumstances where we believe that the sharing of information about you is vital to protect you, your child or another person.

 

6. How long do we keep your personal data? 

 

We keep your personal data for a period of seven years in order to comply with legal requirements.

 

7. Your rights and your personal data

 

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of the personal data which we hold about you;

  • The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;

  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary to retain such data;

  • The right to request that we provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable i.e. where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and where the data controller processes the data by automated means);

  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;

  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable i.e. where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics).

 

8. Transfer of Data Abroad

 

We do not transfer personal data outside the EEA.

 

9. Automated Decision Making

 

WE DO NOT USE ANY FORM OF AUTOMATED DECISION MAKING IN OUR BUSINESS.

 

10. Further processing

 

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions.

 

11. Changes to our privacy policy

 

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

 

12. How to make a complaint

 

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact me at lisa@goodkind.co.uk.  If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office on 03031231113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, England.

GW blend.jpg
  • LinkedIn
  • Instagram

© 2020 by Lisa Goodkind. Privacy Policy.